does seller have to disclose inspection
[…] A home inspection contingency is an addendum to the offer contract that allows the buyer to conduct an inspection and then back out of the deal if they are unsatisfied with the findings. Occasionally (and most commonly in a very competitive sellers market), buyers may waive their right to an inspection in order to make their deal more appealing to the seller. Do note that any problems revealed in your pre-inspection have to be disclosed to your buyer. Claims examples are for illustrative purposes only. California Civil Code section 1102.1 which pertains to the disclosure obligations of a seller who owns real property states: “(a) In enacting Chapter 817 of the Statutes of 1994, it was the intent of the Legislature to clarify and facilitate the use of the real estate disclosure statement, as specified in Section 1102.6. Do You Have to Disclose an Inspection Report Today I’m talking about an issue that comes up very frequently in our business, and that issue is the question of whether a seller and the broker who lists that seller’s home is required to pass onto to subsequent buyers an inspection report that was done by … But, even though you won’t be completing the repairs, you’ll still want to get quotes from a contractor so you don’t offer a credit that’s way too high. Depending on the terms of your contract, the buyer may do one of three things after receiving the inspection report on your home: Don’t panic if you receive a bad home inspection. Federal law requires sellers to disclose the presence of any known lead-based paints in the home, provide the buyer with an EPA-published pamphlet on lead-based paint, and get and keep a signed statement from the buyer saying that these disclosure requirements were completed. : Failing window seals, windows and doors that don’t open and close properly, or broken panes are commonly found by inspectors. Remember, if a buyer backs out and you re-list, you’re going to have to disclose whatever was found in the report to future buyers, so the best thing to do is go ahead and complete the repairs and hold on to documentation from your contractor that proves the work was done. The Legislature did not intend to affect the existing obligations of the parties to a real estate contract, or their agents, to disclose any fact materially affecting the value and desirability of the property, including, but not limited to, the physical conditions of the property and previously received reports of physical inspections noted on the disclosure form set forth in Section 1102.6 or 1102.6a, and that nothing in this article shall be construed to change the duty